ACCOMPANISTS’ GUILD OF SA INC

2018 EVENT DIARY


JANUARY

  • 25: Thursday 11 am Council Meeting

FEBRUARY

  • 26: Monday 11am Council Meeting*

MARCH

  • 1: Thursday—Deadline :Accompanists’ Festival Early Bird Entry closes —Enrol in any of the 3 packages involving the Conference – see accompanist.org.au or hard copy brochure
  • 1: Thursday—Deadline: Accompanists’ Composition Award Intention to participate – see details LINK
  • 3: Saturday at 10 AM 5MBs Broadcast – 2018 Overview – Diana Harris
  • 24: Saturday – 11AM- AGM—Harrison Studio 35A Orlando Ave ( Recitals Australia AGM 12noon )
  • 29: Thursday – Deadline Composition Competition Scores due to Lisa Moore & Sonya Lifschitz

APRIL

  • 8: Sunday -2-5pm – AUSTA-AGSA Workshop ‘Around the Piano’ Strings and Piano
  • 21 : Saturday 10AM 5MBS Broadcast – JEMs, YAS and Compositions – Koula Raptis
  • 29: Sunday – 2pm- JEMs’ Masterclass with Dr David Lockett AM – Harrison Studio , 35A Orlando Ave Hampstead Gardens

MAY

  • 19: Saturday at 10AM 5MBS Broadcast for Recitals Australia Moore Lifschitz Recital June 17 Diana Harris
  • 20: Sunday – 2pm – YAS Masterclass with Dr Diana Weekes – Harrison Studio, 35A Orlando Ave , Hampstead Gardens

JUNE – ACCOMPANISTS’ FESTIVAL MONTH

  • 3: Sunday at 2pm YAS Concert – Harrison Studio, 35A Orlando Ave , Hampstead Gardens
  • 9: Saturday at 10AM 5MBS Broadcast – Accompanists’ Festival Overview– Diana Harris
  • 10:Sunday -2pm- JEMs Final Rehearsal – Harrison Studio, 35A Orlando Ave , Hampstead Gardens
  • 13: Wednesday – 12.10 JEMs’ Concert – Peter and the Wolf arr for JEM’s Ensemble , narrator Ania Nicholson, 12.55 JEMs’ Lunch- 1.15 Concert FOR JEMs—Carnival of the Animals for 2 pianos, Andrew Georg and Thomas Saunders, Instrumental Ensemble and Narrator, Keith Hempton  – Pilgrim Church
  • 14: Thursday – 5PM- PianoMax Multi Piano Extravaganza – from 2 to 32 pianos at PianoMax 201 Magill Road Maylands
  • 15: Friday- Marryatville High School Educational Outreach—Sessions open to public will be notified
  • 16 Saturday – 9.20AM to 4.00PM Accompanists’ Conference – Marryatville HS 170 Kensington Road , Marryatville
  • 16 Saturday – 1.30PM Young Accompanists’’ Showcase Concert during the Conference featuring professional associates Mitch Berick– clarinet, Irina Lioubimova-piano , Thomas Saunders-piano
  • 16 Saturday – 7.15PM Council Dinner Venue to be announced
  • 17 Sunday – 2.30PM Celebrity Recital Duo Pianists Lisa Moore and Sonya Lifschitz – Elder Hall
  • 22 Friday – 8.00 ASO Early Bird Prize winners attend Beyond Pictures – Arvo Volmer and Stephen Hough

AUGUST

  • 4: Saturday – 10AM 5MBS Broadcast- Great Accompanists Moore, Parsons, Martineau Damien Mansfield

SEPTEMBER

  • 22: Saturday – 10AM 5MBS Broadcast – Collaborative Pianists not Just Accompanists Leonie Hempton

OCTOBER

  • Professional Development date, venue & topics  to be advised

NOVEMBER

  • 17: Saturday -10AM 5MBS Broadcast- Review AGSA 2018 and 2019 – Leonie Hempton
  • 24: Saturday – 6 for 6.30PM – Harrison Studio, 35A Orlando Ave , Hampstead Gardens

* Subsequent Council meetings scheduled at each meeting