ACCOMPANISTS’ GUILD OF SA INC


FEBRUARY

  • 4: Monday – 10.30am – Council meeting

MARCH

  • 1: Friday – 10.30am – Council meeting
  • 16: Saturday – 11.30am – AGM – Allegro Music, 116 Anzac Highway

APRIL

  • 6: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast* – Leonie Hempton overview
  • 28: 2pm JEMs (Junior Ensemble Musicians) Masterclass, with Lachlan Bramble – St. Andrew’s School, Walkerville

MAY

  • 25: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast – Diana Harris – JEMS & YAS Concerts – June 19
  • 26: Sunday – 2pm – YAS Masterclass with Leonie Hempton at Marryatville High School

JUNE

  • 15: Saturday – 2pm – JEMs Final Rehearsal at St. Andrew’s School
  • 16: Sunday – 2.30pm – YAS (Young Accompanists’ Showcase) Concert at Marryatville High School with professional soloists Joseph Freer/cello, Katrina McKenzie/soprano, Martin Phillipson/trumpet, Samantha Webber/clarinet
  • 19: Wednesday – 12.10pm – JEMs Concert Pilgrim Church
  • 19: Wednesday – 12.50pm – Lunch for JEMS
  • 19: Wednesday – 1.10pm – YAS (Young Accompanists’ Showcase) concert FOR JEMs
  • 29: Saturday – 12 midnight – Geoffrey Parsons Award written applications due – see further dates for Award here

JULY

  • 27: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast – Damien Mansfield – Collaborative Pianists

AUGUST

  • 31: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast – Koula Raptis AGSA Awards – winners

SEPTEMBER

  • 15: Sunday – 2.30pm –  Geoffrey Parsons Award Final Hartley Concert Room, Elder Conservatorium
    • Soloist – Dean Newcomb/clarinet
    • Judges – David Miller AM (Sydney Con) – chair, Keith Crellin OAM, Diana Harris OAM
  •  22: Sunday – MTASA Expo Thebarton Council

NOVEMBER

  • 2: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast – Diana Harris – Parsons Final

DECEMBER

  • 7: Saturday – 10am – 5MBS Broadcast – Leonie Hempton – 2019 Summary 2020

DATES TO BE CONFIRMED

  • AGSA collaborations with ADRSSA (Double Reeds), AUSTA (Strings), ANATS (Singing). Collaborative Piano Syllabi PD – Trinity, AMEB, St Cecilia, Elder Con Honours (Late/Oct early /Nov).